Jump to content
Allen Rowand

3d printed XLR caps, RX mount, and mic cases

Recommended Posts

Decided to make some proper right angle short XLRs for my bag; I previously had just cut the dust boot off the Neutriks, which shaved about half an inch but was pretty ugly. After a couple design iterations I came up with this:

IMG_20180812_151337.jpg

 

It's a pretty good friction fit, and the inner part of the plug keeps the connector in place in the shell. They fit really well in my bag:

IMG_20180812_172323.jpg

 

I made two versions to dress the cable for right or left exit. The plug is also keyed to the shell so it won't rotate.

 

Whipped up a riser to get my receiver out of the bag so I can see the display. I also printed the camera mount attached to the RX.

IMG_20180812_172735.jpg

 

IMG_20180812_172752.jpg

 

Finally, I found a mic case someone designed and modified it to fit my preamps and capsules. Much easier to throw the mics in my bag now.

IMG_20180812_173513.jpg

I used some of that rubbery expanded foam shelf liner inside the mic cases to cushion the devices.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The low profile XLRs look nice! How are you dealing with strain relief? When you say friction fit, do you mean you're not threading the caps in but just pushing them in?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Ilari,

I've put a small ziptie on the cable inside the cap.

 

Yes, the plugs are just pushed in for now. I incorporated some ridges into the design to increase the friction:

 

 Screen Shot 2018-08-13 at 9.44.15 AM.png

 

If I have any issues with them coming out I could glue them, but so far they stay in place unless I'm specifically trying to remove them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Brickbeard said:

The caps look very nice. Was thinking about doing my own as well, what material did you print with?

 

Thanks! They're made of Hatchbox PLA. I think I used my normal printer settings, so that'd be .175mm layer height.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're all welcome! I put some notes in the Thingiverse description, but it's a simple print and should just work. The only concern would be if you're working in extremely high temperatures, then you might want to make them out of PETG. ABS might require design tweaks, since the plastic tends to shrink as it cools. I don't have PETG at the moment or a good setup for ABS, so PLA it is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×